Nine Hells: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Layers || Nine | | Layers || Nine | ||
|- | |||
| Ruler(s) || [[Asmodeus]] {{dot}} [[Lords of the Nine]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:20, 12 December 2025
![]() | |
| Nine Hells | |
|---|---|
| Alignment | Lawful Evil |
| Inhabitants | Abishai · Cambions · Devils · Dragons · Humans · Jinn · Kytons · Succubi/incubi · Tieflings · Yugoloths |
| Layers | Nine |
| Ruler(s) | Asmodeus · Lords of the Nine |
The Nine Hells, also called the Nine Hells of Baator (BAY-uh-tor), Baator, the Hells, or simply Hell, is a Lawful Evil plane of tyranny and oppression inhabited and ruled by devils. It is a world of conformity and totalitarianism, slavery and betrayal, bureaucracy and injustice, all overseen by the ever-watching eye of Asmodeus. Each hell is a vast world ruled by one of Asmodeus's eight viceroys—except for the ninth, which he rules directly.
In Phoena, the Nine Hells is called Barrator (Phoenic: برتور Barratūr).
Inhabitants
The principal inhabitants of the Nine Hells are the devils, Lawful Evil fiends who believe in hierarchy and strict codes of conduct. Other inhabitants include:
- Abishai: Although often considered devils, abishai are somehow distinct, and hold a strange place in the infernal hierarchy, like their mistress, Tiamat.
- Cambions: Half-fiends. Highly prized by devil-lords for their ability to easily travel to and fro Marillia.
- Dragons: Some infernal dragons dwell in the Nine Hells.
- Humans: Some humans have voluntarily joined with Asmodeus or Tiamat.
- Jinn: Some jinn dwell in the Nine Hells.
- Kytons, AKA velstracs or chain devils: Lawful Evil fiends obsessed with pain and torture. Many scholars argue kytons are a subtype of devil, but some believe they are a distinct Lawful Evil race, some of whom simply dwell in the Nine Hells.
- Succubi/incubi
- Tieflings. Many tieflings are born and bred in the Nine Hells.
- Yugoloths
Layers
According to Abn-Azer, the nine titular hells are:
