Jump to content

Jalidia: Difference between revisions

From Marillia
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 3: Line 3:
|-
|-
| Other names || Citadel of Ice and Steel
| Other names || Citadel of Ice and Steel
|-
| Type || City-state
|-
|-
| Government || Elective monarchy
| Government || Elective monarchy
Line 11: Line 13:
|}
|}


'''Jalidia''' (Phoenic: جلدي ''Jalidiyya''), also known as the '''Citadel of Ice and Steel''', is a vast metropolis-fortress that floats in the Elemental Plane of Air. It is the prime settlement of the air [[jinn]].
'''Jalidia''' (Phoenic: جلدي ''Jalidiyya''), also known as the '''Citadel of Ice and Steel''', is a vast metropolis-fortress and city-state that floats in the Elemental Plane of Air. It is the prime settlement of the air [[jinn]].


== Government ==
== Government ==

Latest revision as of 21:54, 8 December 2025

Jalidia
Other names Citadel of Ice and Steel
Type City-state
Government Elective monarchy
Windlord Azenhar
Enemies City of Brass
Kazali

Jalidia (Phoenic: جلدي Jalidiyya), also known as the Citadel of Ice and Steel, is a vast metropolis-fortress and city-state that floats in the Elemental Plane of Air. It is the prime settlement of the air jinn.

Government

Jalidia is an elective monarchy, whose leader is the windlord. Windlords serve one-year terms and are not permitted to run for the office; rather, the Jalidian populace nominate candidates and vote accordingly, sometimes against the will of said candidates.

The current windlord is Azenhar.